Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01329664843 Top email2x Email us Basket Login
Home / Events / Dinghy week
Home / Events / Dinghy week

Dinghy week

25th - 29 July

Bookings Now Open

A week of fun sailing for cadets.  There will be 40 spaces available which must be booked via the portal and by the participants parent/gaurdian. Parents are expected to help each day by launching and recovery, safety boat, dinghy park co-ordinator, slipway and spit side helpers, to name a few, we can not run this week without 

All cadets will of needed to sail solo in racing at the club or in a squad before the event.

Ali will be running a small group of Oppie sailors who must be able to sail a triangular course on their own, without an instructor. 
If you are interested for your Oppie sailor to attend the please contact Ali prior to booking. 

Although there is a duty roster for each day here on SCM we may ask you to change to a different role.   If there are reasons why you perhaps can not go on the water ( ie if qualified) or do dinghy park, please make a note on the booking form so we dont ask or assume otherwise.

All safety boat crew will be required to fill in a Medical Declaration prior to going on the water.

This year, once again there are NO plans to supply food. By supplying your own it will help everyone enjoy a fantastic of 5 days of sailing.

There will be a tuck shop and we will be a asking for cake donations for after sailing each day, this does not have to be home made, but please provide a list of ingredients if you do.   Please, no nuts. 

On the Friday evening there will be a Hog Roast évent, tickets are available separately.


This is our schedule for the days, however it may well change on the days so keep your eyes on the notice board in the bar area and outside by the boat shed during the week.


Monday  25th July Tuesday  26th July Wednesday  27th July Thursday  28th July Friday  29th July
HW10.20 3.7m11.15 3.9m11.50 4.0m12.25 4.1m13.00 4.2m
Arrive by7.30  arrive 8.00 games 8.008.309.009.30
Safety briefing (volunteers only) 8.008.309.009.3010.00
Sailors briefing9.009.009.3010.0010.30
Launch10.009.159.5010.3011.00
Break 11.0011.5012.3013.00
Launch 11.3012.2013.0013.30
Finish12.3013.1513.5014.0015.00
Home14.0014.3015.0015.3016.00



Dates

The following form part of this event:

Tickets for Dinghy week

Any available tickets are member only.

© 2022 Hill Head Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager